Sample deliverable / channel-level camp map

Who speaks about Iran on Telegram, and who gets heard

912 politically active channels, sorted into six camps by their stance toward the Iranian government. One year of posts, views and reactions, August 2025 to August 2026. This page takes no position on the events themselves and names no channel, organisation or person.

The camp map

Pro-government and state channels publish the most. Neutral news outlets collect the most views. Opposition channels are few, yet their audience reacts far more often per view than any loyal camp.

CampChannelsPostsViewsViews per postReactions per 1,000 views
Neutral newsMedia and local news without a steady position172387,0371.98 bn5,1136.1
Pro-governmentNot state bodies, but consistently supportive354485,7051.79 bn3,6823.9
External adversarialForeign-based channels opposed to the Iranian state180210,502687 M3,26512.4
CriticalCriticise decisions and officials, do not call for a change of system4381,164666 M8,2047.5
OfficialState bodies, officials and state media97230,745321 M1,3891.9
OppositionSeek a change of government or system6691,759297 M3,23616.9

Bars in the last column share one scale. Channels without political content are left out.

Reach month by month

Monthly views per camp. Each panel has its own scale; the peak month is named under the title.

Neutral news

peak 228 M views, Dec
AugOctDecFebAprJun

Pro-government

peak 525 M views, Mar
AugOctDecFebAprJun

External adversarial

peak 93 M views, Jan
AugOctDecFebAprJun

Critical

peak 116 M views, Feb
AugOctDecFebAprJun

Official

peak 51 M views, Dec
AugOctDecFebAprJun

Opposition

peak 71 M views, Mar
AugOctDecFebAprJun

August 2026 is a partial month and is not drawn.

Which side in the confrontation

A second label, independent of the first: the side a channel takes in the confrontation between Iran and its allies on one hand and Israel and the United States on the other. Stance toward the government at home and side in the confrontation abroad do not coincide: about a third of the neutral news channels side with Iran, and half of the opposition sides with Israel or the United States.

CampWith Iran and its alliesWith Israel or the United StatesReports without a sideAgainst the war itselfNot covered in sample
Official8102014
Pro-government3460412
Neutral news51091030
Critical9220012
Opposition2335620
External adversarial121282659

Number of channels. Assigned from a sample of each channel's posts; where the sample did not touch the confrontation the channel is counted as not covered.

Inside the opposition

CurrentChannelsViewsReactions per 1,000 views
Monarchist13186 M19.8
Unaffiliated2359 M11.2
Ethnic and regional637 M9.5
Republican and liberal99 M26.0
Other23 M20.6
Left82 M7.4
Mojahedin-e Khalq51 M5.8

What each camp talks about

Themes are summarised from a random sample of each camp's posts and describe the camp's own framing, not an assessment of it.

Neutral news

  • Regional tension and conflict: military escalation, diplomacy and international reactions.
  • Domestic social and economic news: prices, environment, infrastructure, announcements from institutions.
  • General updates: sport, education, technology, news from across the region.
A mix of official statements, international reporting and local updates, presented as news.

Pro-government

  • Regional confrontation: military action, casualties and statements on the conflict with Israel and the United States.
  • Domestic affairs: government announcements, economic policy, religious and cultural commemorations.
  • Geopolitical commentary: criticism of Western foreign policy in the Middle East and beyond.
Events are framed as resistance to outside pressure, with emphasis on regional solidarity.

External adversarial

  • United States and Iran: military tension, sanctions and possible strikes.
  • Syria after the change of government: security operations and regional stability.
  • Support for the policies of the United States administration.
Iran and its regional allies are presented as the main threat to security.

Critical

  • Conflict and security: military tension, the Strait of Hormuz, relations with the United States and Israel.
  • Daily hardship: inflation, internet restrictions, public services.
  • Politics and governance: internal shifts, leadership transitions, commentary on state policy.
Events are framed as regional instability combined with domestic strain.

Official

  • National security and defence: readiness, regional tension, response to external pressure.
  • Governance and development: administrative work, infrastructure, economic policy, provincial initiatives.
  • Social, cultural and sports events: holidays, commemorations, academic and athletic results.
Emphasis on national resilience and institutional stability.

Opposition

  • Documentation of arrests, court cases and alleged rights violations, with calls for a change of leadership.
  • International developments: negotiations with the United States, military action, the effect of sanctions.
  • Activism: protests, strikes, and the activity of opposition figures and groups.
The current government is presented as lacking legitimacy; the opposition as varied but necessary for political change.
The same instrument, pointed at your question.
Any country, topic or actor set can be mapped this way: camps, reach, audience response and the channels behind each figure. Write to research@narraprism.com.